PRIVACY NOTICE

We, at Marqetr are committed to protecting and safeguarding your Personal Data in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). The PDPA which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Marqetr and its related companies, collectively referred to hereafter as “we”, “our” or “us”. This personal data notice applies to any person whose personal data is processed by Marqetr and serves to inform you on how your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Marqetr.

  1. Any personal information provided by you to Marqetr will be used for the purpose of providing the products and services you have shown interest in or requested from us and for other related purposes you have shown interest in or requested from us and for other related purposes which may include updating and enhancing Marqetr's records, understanding your needs, advising you of other products or services which may be of interest to you, for the purposes required by law or regulation, and to plan, conduct and monitor Marqetr's business.

  2. The personal data processed by us may include your name, contact details, email address, username, password, historical or past information impacting any laws or legal entities, the relevant services provided to you and any other personal data required for the purpose set out in paragraph 1 above.

  3. Your personal data is collected from various sources, including information you have provided to us, information from third parties and information in the public domain.

  4. You have an option to provide your Personal Data to Marqetr, however, in the event of a refusal from you, it may prevent Marqetr from fulfilling our contractual obligations towards you and for purposes required by law. If you have any enquiries or concerns in respect of the processing of your Personal Data or if you wish to update your Personal Data or rectify any incomplete Personal Data or withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data, you may email to Marqetr and attention to Officer-in-charge at the email: hello@marqetr.com. Upon receipt of your written request, Marqetr may require verification of your identity before proceeding to take necessary steps to accommodate your said request within reasonable time. Marqetr reserves the rights to terminate our contract with you if your consent to the use of your Personal Data is withdrawn.

  5. Other than entities or individuals listed as part of Marqetr and related companies, your details will not be revealed by Marqetr to any external body, unless Marqetr has your permission or is under a legal obligation or any other duty to do so.

  6. Marqetr ensures that practicable security measures are taken to prevent unauthorised access, altercation, disclosure or destruction of all your Personal Data. All of your Personal Data collected from you shall not be kept longer than necessary. Marqetr will take reasonable action to ensure that your Personal Data will be destroyed or permanently deleted, if no longer required.

By providing to us your personal data, your hereby consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with all of the foregoing mentioned.

Marqetr may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and the revised version shall supersede all previous versions. You may download the latest Privacy Notice from this link: Download Privacy Notice.

 

DISCLAIMER

We have taken all necessary steps to ensure that the contents of this website are current, accurate, and complete at the date of publication. No representations or warranties are made (express or implied) as to the reliability, accuracy, or completeness of such content. We cannot be held liable for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of the said content.